Cross Country and Athletics results 2017/18

Well done to everyone on a successful 2017/18 season.

2017 Cross Country results (awarded at 2017/18 Track and Field presentation)

JDklac20180526 (009)Overall Athlete:    Siena Chapman U6G

Champion Girl Athlete:   Kyla Chapman U12G

Champion Boy Athlete:   Ethan Wagner  U9B

 

2017/18 Track and Field results

Overall Athlete:     Kyla Chapman    U13G

Champion Girl Athlete: Alyssa Chapman   U10G    Runner Up Girl Athlete: Celeste Yu     U9G

Champion Boy Athlete:  Lachlan Tilley      U12B     Runner Up Boy Athlete: Ethan Seow   U7B      Jake Meerten   U12B

Life Member Award: Alyssa Chapman

Knox Awards (awarded at Knox championship day)

Kyla Chapman PB Award U13G

Alyssa Chapman Overall U10G

Boronia Bolters also won the overall girls club out of the 11 clubs in the centre!!

Special Mentions

We would also like to give a big congratulations to the Boronia Bolters athletes that competed at the Little Athletics Victoria state championships during the 2017/18 track and field season:

State Relay Championships:

Alyssa Chapman: 4×200 13th and 800m medley 3rd

Also a mention to Harley Meerten and Riley Baldwin for competing

State Multi Event Championships:

Alyssa Chapman U10g: 11th with 868 points

Kyla Chapman U13g: 27thwith 880 points

State Track and Field Championships:

Alyssa Chapman: 60mH & 1100m Walk 1st

2018 Cross Country Knox awards

Overall girl: Kyla Chapman u13g

Age group champions: Matilda Grimes U7g      Alyssa Chapman U10g       Kyla Chapman u13g

Stewart Findlay Award: Kyla Chapman U13g

100% attendance awards: Matilda Grimes U7g, Siena Chapman U7g, Alyssa Chapman U10g, Kyla Chapman U13g

Championship Day medals: U7g Matilda Grimes 1st, U7g Siena Chapman 2nd, U10g Alyssa Chapman 1st, U13g Kyla Chapman 1st

Special mentions

State Cross Country relays:

Alyssa Chapman U10g – 1st

Kyla Chapman U13g – 5th

State Road Relays:

Alyssa Chapman U10g – 2nd

Kyla Chapman U13g- 5th

State Cross Country Championships:

Alyssa Chapman U10g – 6th and 1st team

Kyla Chapman U13g – 13th

Jake Meerten U12b – 37th and team 3rd

 

Congratulations to all of our athletes that have competed in an event outside of Knox and won awards for our club, we wish you all the very best for the upcoming seasons and hope you achieve the best possible results!